Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB602, Friday 6 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Cambridge UAS RAF
Registration: WB602
MSN: C1/0043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles WSW of Acton Turville, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Acton Turville, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB602 Cambridge UAS (University Air Squadron), RAF: Delivered to the RAF on 29/3/1950. Written off 6/7/1951 when failed to recover and gain altitude, hit a low wall during overshooting practice, and damaged beyond repair in forced landing 1.5 miles west-south-west of Acton Turville, Gloucestershire.

Formally struck off charge 26/7/1951 as Cat.5(scrap)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 157
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acton_Turville