This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 January 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Scoot |
| Registration: | 9V-OFI |
| MSN: | 37125/559 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Scoot Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner was damaged after the L2 passenger door almost ripped off. The aircraft was parked at a gate when the chocks were removed before the tug had been connected.
The aircraft rolled back, causing the L2 door -which had been open and connected to the gate- became dislodged as the aircraft moved.
Sources:
https://sg.news.yahoo.com/door-scoot-aircraft-damaged-maintenance-changi-airport-083724709.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 June 2025 |
9V-OFI |
Scoot |
0 |
near waypoint DAGAG |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
Location
Media: