Accident Mil Mi-171Sh NAF 558, Monday 8 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171Sh
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration: NAF 558
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north east Nigeria -   Nigeria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances and sustained substantial damage. There were no fatalities.

Authorities statement:
“A Nigerian Air Force (NAF) Mi-17 Helicopter has suffered a mishap while undertaking a mission in the ongoing counterinsurgency operation in the North East. The incident, which occurred today, 8 January 2018, resulted in significant damage to the helicopter. There was, however, no loss of lives as a result of the incident. The Chief of the Air Staff, Air Marshal Sadique Abubakar, has immediately directed the constitution of a board of inquiry to determine the exact cause of the incident, in line with global best practices. The NAF continues to solicit the understanding and support of the general populace as it daily strives to ensure the security of Nigeria and Nigerians.”

Sources:

www.sunnewsonline.com
http://mynationnews.com/2018/01/09/how-nigerian-air-force-plane-crashes-in-northeast/
https://www.naijascrib.com.ng/nigerian-air-force-helicopter-suffers-mishap-cas-constitute-board-of-inquiry-to-investigate-mishap/

Media: