Accident Miles M.3A Falcon Major A37-6, Thursday 15 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FALM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Miles M.3A Falcon Major
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A37-6
MSN: 202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Townsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Townsville, Queensland (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5944) on 13.6.35 as G-ADIU to the Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd., Leicester. C of A 4899 issued June 1935. Registration G-ADIU cancelled 2.1.37 as sold to Australia.

Re-registered in Australia as VH-ACE on 17.3.37 to F.C. Higginson & Co., Archerfield, Queensland. Sold on and re-registered to Mrs E.B. Jones (Airwork Co), Archerfield. Impressed by the RAAF. To 33 Squadron, RAAF 7.7.42.

Aircraft damaged during takeoff from RAAF Townsville, Queensland, 15.10.42 when the undercarriage collapsed. To 12 RSU Garbutt on 16.10.42 for repairs. To 13 ARD 14.10.43. It was decided that A37-6 was damaged beyond economical repair and was converted to components on or after 12.10.43.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADIU.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-ACE.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
6. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a37.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._33_Squadron_RAAF#World_War_II
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_Townsville#War_in_the_Pacific