This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 June 1942 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5613 |
| MSN: | QR-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Hulpe, Walloon Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:01 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Fritz Schellwat of the 5./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield - (claim) 4 km east of Waterloo SE of Brussels (6C): 3,200m at 02:30 hrs; crashed at La Hulpe 14 km SE of Brussels.
Five of the crew rest at Brussels Town Cemetery:-
Pilot:102988 Plt Off Ralph Edward Clark DFM - Brussels Town Cemtery X. 14. 2. (NCO:741499 Commission Gazetted : Friday 05 September, 1941)
Pilot:41342 Sgt Stanley Holmes Lincoln RNZAF - Brussels Town Cemtery X. 14. 5.
Observer:1053543 Sgt Edward Ernest Patchett - Brussels Town Cemtery X. 14. 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:971310 Flt Sgt Alistair MacNab McKelvie DFM - Brussels Town Cemtery X. 14. 3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1162656 Sgt Oliver Percy Beswick - Brussels Town Cemtery X. 14. 4.
Air Gunner:935693 Flt Sgt Norman Rhodes Hartley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74.
Air Gunner:1212794 Sgt William Roch Griffiths - Evaded (See link below)
Sources:
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-bij-la-hulpe https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.evasioncomete.org/fgriffiwr.html&prev=search Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database