This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 January 2018 |
| Time: | 10:17 LT |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 2000EX |
| Owner/operator: | DC Aviation LLC. |
| Registration: | N726DC |
| MSN: | 50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Aspen Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Destination airport: | Aspen Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Dassault Falcon 2000EX corporate jet landed on the grass/snow adjacent to the west (right) of runway 15 at Aspen Airport, Colorado, USA. There was no damage according to the FAA. The aircraft was able to taxi to the platform.
The aircraft originated from Denver-Centennial Airport at 09:42 LT.
Weather reported at Aspen about the incident time (10:17 LT / 1717Z):
KASE 071753Z 00000KT 10SM FEW010 SCT021 01/M04 A3025 RMK AO2 SLP217 T00111039 10011 21017 51023
KASE 071653Z 00000KT 10SM FEW010 BKN041 M01/M03 A3021 RMK AO2 SLP211 T10061028
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/2018-01-07/17:14/12x/F2TH/100ec908 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N726DC LiveATC: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://archive-server.liveatc.net/kase/KASE-Gnd-Twr-Jan-07-2018-1700Z.mp3]
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N726DC Location
Images: