This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 February 1954 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 21141 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RCAF Gimli, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in Lake Winnipeg. Body of RAF student pilot P/O C.P. Bell (19) recovered 15 March 1954.
21141 ML*141 Lost control and crashed through the ice 3 miles north-east of Winnipeg Beach after entering a snow squall over Lake Manitoba on 26 February 1954. The aircraft was destroyed and had belonged to No. 3 Advanced Flying School.
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 17 March 1954, p7
RCAF Crash Card