Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9491 , Wednesday 3 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:02:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9491
MSN: DY-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Harwich, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:35 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, it crashed into the North Sea off Harwich. Probably, the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Alois Lechner of the Ergänzungsstaffel/NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
Only Sgt Brody's body was recovered:

R/61031 WOI Frank Alex Holmes RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 101.
809173 Sgt William Longster Crowther - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81.
R/56238 WOII George Henry Herbert Marks RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 102.
953171 Sgt Stanley Arnett - Runnymede Memorial Panel 77.
971036 Flt Sgt Fred Booth Croix de Guerre - Runnymede Memorial Panel 73.
Air Gunner:1378930 Sgt David Boddy - Stockton-on-Tees (Durham Road) Cemetery Sec. 1. C. of E. Row L. Grave 16.
1312853 Sgt George Francis Jenkins - Runnymede Memorial Panel 87.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=%09R9491
Google Maps