This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 April 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | Edinburgh UAS RAF |
| Registration: | WB603 |
| MSN: | C1/0044 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Turnhouse, near Edinburgh, Midlothian -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB603: Delivered to the RAF on 31/03/1950 to Edinburgh UAS (University Air Squadron). Written off 26/04/1952: flew into overhead telephone wires on approach to RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Midlothian, and the wires severed the starboard wing. The aircraft immediately dived into the ground, and was wrecked. Both crew apparently survived with minor injuries. Formally struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) same day
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.127 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 133
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB 