Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog 101 HA-TUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204040

Date:Monday 8 January 2018
Time:11:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog 101
Owner/operator:AVIA-Rent Kft
Registration: HA-TUL
MSN: BH.100/196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Zichyújfalu -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Budaörs Airport (LHBS)
Destination airport:Kaposvár/Kaposujlak Airport (LHKV)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Scottish Aviation Bulldog impacted a field, killing the pilot. The pilot had previously radioed that he intended to turn back the Budaörs Airport because of heavy fog. Ex Swedish AF Sk.61C 61078.

Probable Cause:
- The pilot flew to weather conditions he was not trained for.
- The pilot decided late to return.
Contributing factors:
- Weather conditions changed unexpectedly and intensively in the area.
- The pilot's motivation was too strong to continue.

Sources:

http://iho.hu/hir/lezuhant-egy-kisgep-zichyujfalunal-nulla-latotavolsag-180108
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/HA-TUL
http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_list.php?ent=5&pg=27&AC_Country=HU&AT_Engine_Type=P&op=and&so=4
https://avspotters.com/frame.php?f=Scottish%20Aviation%20Bulldog&u=BH100/196 (Aircraft Information)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media: