This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS 406 |
| Owner/operator: | GC II/6 Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | n° 98 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vouarces airfield, near Anglure, Marne -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Vouarces airfield, |
Narrative:On 8 May 1940 Sgt Wladimir Dambrine of GC II/6 crashed on landing on Vouarces airfield, near Anglure, for an unknown reason. His Morane 406 n°98 was wrecked but he was unhurt.
Sources:
"Ils étaient là. L’Armée de l’Air septembre 1939 - juin 1940", by Jacqueline and Paul Martin, ISBN 2-9514567-2-7
"The Battle of France Then and Now", by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
https://www.bibert.fr/Joseph_Bibert_fichiers/Victoires.htm https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vouarces http://www.maplandia.com/france/champagne-ardenne/marne/epernay/vouarces/ 