Accident North American Harvard Mk I N7104, Thursday 9 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 November 1939
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk I
Owner/operator:10 FTS RAF
Registration: N7104
MSN: 49-852
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hinton on the Green, 1.5 miles south of Evesham, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 November 1939, Acting Pilot Officer Stephen Ballard Morris of 10 FTS RAF was killed when his Harvard I N7104 hit a tree and spun into ground during unauthorised flying display for relatives. It crashed at 13:05 hrs at Hinton on the Green, 1.5 miles south of Evesham. Acting Pilot Officer Stephen Ballard Morris (Service Number 42254, aged 26) was the sole occupant.

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11155-Anyone-here-got-access-to-10-FTS-ORB-for-9th-November-1939
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/15714.php
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1930s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hinton-on-the-Green
5. http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/west-midlands/worcestershire-county/hinton-on-the-green/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2351102/morris,-stephen-ballard/
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm