This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 May 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | London UAS RAF |
| Registration: | WB607 |
| MSN: | C1/0048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Booker Airfield, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB607, London UAS (University Air Squadron) RAF: delivered 4/4/1950. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/05/1951. Hit HT cable during practice forced landing soon after take off near Booker Airfield, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire. No reported injuries to the crew.
Damage initially assessed as Cat.3 (Repairable): returned to de Havilland's for repairs. However, upon inspection, damage was more severe than initially assessed, and WB607 was re-classified as "beyond economic repair". Struck off charge on 13/9/1951 as CAT 5(Scrap)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.114 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.139
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB 