This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 June 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | AE260 |
| MSN: | PT-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kervardel - Cne de Guidel 10km NW of Lorient -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed Kervardel - Cne de Guidel 10km NW of Lorient
Crew
Pilot:1190941 Sgt Ernest Harrison - Guidel Communal Cemetery Row 2. Grave 3.
Observer:999003 Sgt Joseph Steele Gething - Guidel Communal Cemetery Row 2. Grave 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:981143 Sgt Gerard Joseph Laing - Guidel Communal Cemetery Row 2. Grave 2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1057283 Sgt L C Nail PoW Stalag 357 PoW Number 344.
Sources:
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3564 RAF Prisoner of War
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942