This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 August 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | GAL Monospar ST.25 Jubilee |
| Owner/operator: | Radio Transmission Equipment Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ADIV |
| MSN: | GAL/ST/25/46 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wigtown Bay, Galloway, Kirkcudbrightshire. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tinwald Downs Aerodrome, Dumfriesshire |
| Destination airport: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Monospar ST-25 was a low-wing cantilever monoplane with a fabric-covered metal structure. The Monospar name came from the use of a single spar in the wing structure, that had been developed by H J Stieger. The cabin was enclosed with five seats. It was based on the GAL Monospar ST-10, with the addition of a folding seat for a fifth passenger, extra side windows, and the addition of a radio receiver. On 19.6.35, the prototype (G-ADIV) made its first flight at Hanworth Air Park. It was designated Monospar ST-25 Jubilee, to honour the 25th anniversary of the reign of King George V.
First registered (C of R 5951) on 13.6.35 as G-ADIV to General Aircraft Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 4917 issued June 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6581) on 10.12.35 to Radio Transmission Equipment Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.8.36 when crashed into Wigtown Bay, Galloway, Kirkcudbrightshire. Registration G-ADIV cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.36 die to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADIV.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Aircraft_Monospar_ST-25 5.
http://www.rodbearden.com/Av4/GA%20Monospar%20ST25%20Jubilee%20G-ADIV.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wigtown_Bay 