| Date: | Thursday 20 January 2005 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SBH |
| MSN: | 18503236 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rose Bay, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Rose Bay, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Palm Beach, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after becoming airborne at Rose Bay, the aircraft banked approximately 45 degrees to the left, causing the left wing to contact the water. The aircraft came to rest inverted and was substantially damaged. The four occupants vacated the aircraft with minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2005/aair/aair200500216/ 