| Date: | Tuesday 9 January 2018 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 172R Skyhawk II |
| Owner/operator: | Ardmore Flying School |
| Registration: | ZK-LAT |
| MSN: | 172-81164 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wairoa Dam, Hunua Range -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR) |
| Destination airport: | Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor and student pilot depart Ardmore aerodrome, runway 21, for the
Hunua Ranges on a dual training flight in a Cessna C172R. The flight tracked via the Waterworks to the Hunua Valley and entered the Hunua Ranges at the Wairoa Reservoir.
The instructor positioned the aircraft at the start of the valley that the accident occurred in to demonstrate the effects of updraughts at a reduced power setting. The instructor realised the aircraft did not have the performance to outclimb the terrain ahead and took control, attempting to make a 180 - degree turn to fly back down the valley. During the turn the aircraft stalled and crashed into the trees.
The instructor shut the aircraft down and turned on the ELT. Both the instructor and student pilot vacated the aircraft. The instructor made contact with RCCNZ and the operator by cellphone to notify them of the accident. The operator activated their emergency response plan and despatched a Cessna 172 to search for ZK-LAT. The exact location of ZK-LAT was unknown. The instructor and student were located and airlifted by rescue helicopter.
As a result of the CAA safety investigation the following conclusions were determined relevant to the pilot and the operational environment:
Human factors: The instructor was new to teaching the terrain awareness syllabus
Environmental factors: The operator’s terrain awareness instructor training programme did not include written guidance or practical training opportunities for trainee instructors
Equipment factors: Damage to the ELT aerial compromised the ELT’s transmission function
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/plane-crash-lands-in-auckland-leaving-two-people-injured https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11972129 https://www.stuff.co.nz/auckland/local-news/papakura-courier/100451512/caa-launches-investigation-into-precautionary-landing-in-hunua-bush https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/fatal-accident-reports/ZK-LAT.pdf https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/operator/Ardmore%20Flying%20School 