Other Gippsland GA-8 Airvan VH-AMB, Sunday 7 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Great Barrier Seaplanes Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AMB
MSN: GA8-05-092
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Derby Airport (DRB/YDBY), Derby, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane was flipped over at the airport in a storm and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-01-08/rod-johnston-with-damaged-plane/9312770
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=GREAT+BARRIER+REEF+SEAPLANES&vh=AMB&field_ar_serial=
http://www.aviationwa.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/20151026_VH-AMB_Jonathan_Williams.jpg

Location