Accident Westland Lysander Mk II N1245, Saturday 9 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:GC 1 FAFL
Registration: N1245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N’Kembo area, northeast of Libreville -   Gabon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 November 1940 the Lysander II N1245 of the French "Groupe de Combat n°1", an ad-hoc air unit gathered for the campaign to rally or conquer French African colonies to the Free French, attacked Libreville airfield, held by Vichy forces, but was hit by infantry fire and force landed nearby, hitting a palm tree. The pilot, sous-lieutenant Marcel Finance, was wounded by the explosion of his own bombs that were dropped just before the crash northeast of the town, in the neighbourhood of N’Kembo. Despite this he tried to escape with his gunner, sergent Daniel Gaubert, and started to march towards the Free French troops marching from the coast towards Libreville.

Some hours later, both exhausted airmen were captured by Vichy troops and brought to a Colonel Claveau, that told them he had been ordered to cease fire and asked them to go with him accross the lines to negociate the surrender. All three went to meet Leclerc and Libreville surrendered during the night.

Sources:

"Croix de Lorraine et Croix du Sud 1940-1942. Aviateurs belges et de la France Libre en Afrique", by Vital Ferry. ISBN : 2-914622-92-9
http://www.cieldegloire.com/004_finance_m.php
http://www.ukserials.com/serials-older-0n.htm
http://www.france-libre.net/site/wp-content/uploads/2009/02/pdf_france-libre-n341.pdf
http://www.francaislibres.net/liste/fiche.php?index=70282
http://ga.geoview.info/nkembo,1827771060n