Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB609, Saturday 26 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:11 RFS RAF
Registration: WB609
MSN: C1/0050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sydenham, Belfast, Ulster, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sydenham, Belfast
Destination airport:RAF Sydenham, Belfast
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB609, 11 Reserve Flying School RAF. Crashed 26/8/1950: Engine failed to pick up when aircraft was making an inverted glide, stalled during aerobatic display while rolling out to normal flight at Sydenham, Belfast, Northern Ireland and crashed. Initially Declared Cat4(R). On 14/9/50 Re-classified as Cat5(S) and believed scrapped at Sydenham in 1950-51.
Pilot killed

Crew of Chipmunk WB609:
Flight Lieutenant Colin Stanton, RAF (pilot, Service Number 95577) - killed on active service 26-8-1950

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.105 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.19)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.77
4. http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0050.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB