Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ADJB, Thursday 12 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 March 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd
Registration: G-ADJB
MSN: 3378
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warren Farm, Pound Lane, Hurst, near Woodley, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5958) on 29.8.35 as G-ADJB to Phillips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 5030 issued September 1935. Operated by 8 E&RFTS, RAF, under contract from the Air Ministry.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.3.36 when wrecked in a landing accident: spun in and crashed Warren Farm, Pound Lane, Hurst, near Woodley, Berkshire, during forced landing practice; pilot badly injured. Registration cancelled 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Note that some published sources give the date of the accident to G-ADJB as "2.12.36"; however, as can be seen from the above, that date was the date that the registration was cancelled. The actual incident that resulted in the demise of G-ADJB was some nine months earlier in March 1936.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=78
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADJB.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. Flight October 3rd 1935: http://aviationancestry.co.uk/?advert/&advertId=16644
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hurst,_Berkshire
7. G-ADJB at Woodley, Berkshire in 1936: https://www.prints-online.com/royal-aeronautical-society/photographic/havilland-dh82a-tiger-moths-including-g-adjb-9895739.html?prodid=7287#modalClose