Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB815, Wednesday 28 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB815
MSN: 3379
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shellingford, 4 miles east of Faringdon, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shellingford, Faringdon, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Shellingford, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
First civil registered (C of R 5959) as G-ADJC on 29.8.35 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 5031 issued 18.11.35. Operated by 8 E&RFTS Woodley; coded “1”. Unit renamed 8 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. C of A lapsed 24.11.39.

Civil registration G-ADJC cancelled 9.10.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry. To 9 EFTS, RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire. Impressed into military service as BB815 on 9.10.40, still with 9 EFTS Anstry. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast for major inspection 1.9.41; to 38 MU RAF Llandow Galmorgan 14.10.41. To 1 EFTS Hatfield, Hertfordshire 6.11.41. To 3 EFTS Shellingford 24.11.41 3 EFTS were located at RAF Shellingford with some 56 Tiger Moths and a communal site was established for all ranks at nearby Stanford-in-the-Vale.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.2.45 when crashed on landing at RAF Shellingford, about four miles east of Faringdon in the Vale of White Horse in Oxfordshire. No reported casualties and fatalities

Formally Struck off Chaerge as Cat.E(FA) 7.3.45

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=78
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADJC.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
5. http://www.stanford-in-the-vale.co.uk/history_ww2.shtml
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shellingford
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools#Elementary_Flying_Training_Schools