Incident Hiller UH-12E VH-HMT, Tuesday 15 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2004
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HMT
MSN: HA3066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:11km W of Innisfail, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Innisfail Quarry, QLD
Destination airport:Innisfail Quarry, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's horizontal stabiliser separated in-flight, causing the aircraft to crash. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200402215/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1981 ZK-HKV Fieldair Holdings (Northern) Ltd Dargaville, Northland unk
19 December 1983 ZK-HKV Fieldair Holdings (Northern) Ltd Tirohia, Waikato unk
29 January 1989 VH-HMT 0 Cooroorah Station, QLD sub
Collision with pole or wires