| Date: | Friday 8 October 2004 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Cessna A185E Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ELQ |
| MSN: | 185-1078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nerang River, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Broadwater, Southport, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Broadwater, Southport, QLD |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating on a scenic flight when the engine lost power. The pilot conducted a precautionary landing in the Nerang River with partial engine power. The pilot then shut down the engine and confirmed the engine contained 40 litres of fuel. He then drained fuel from the fuel strainer to clear any water that may have been present. He then restarted the engine and manoeuvred the aircraft left and right while taxiing and increased engine power. The aircraft's speed increased and the pilot was able to manoeuvre the aircraft so that the floats were on the step. The pilot increased the engine to full power and took off. Not long after the aircraft became airborne, the engine once again lost power. The pilot lowered the nose in an attempt to conduct a second landing in the river, but saw that there were powerlines directly ahead. The pilot raised the nose of the aircraft in order to fly over the powerlines and whilst doing so, there was a power surge from the engine. After the pilot flew the aircraft clear of the powerlines, he observed that the indicated airspeed was below 45 knots and the aircraft descended rapidly and impacted the water. The aircraft was substantially damaged on impact and the pilot and passengers vacated the aircraft onto waiting boats. No injuries were sustained.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200403764/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 May 1973 |
VH-ELQ |
Geraldton Fisherman's Co-op Ltd |
0 |
West Wallabi Island, Abrolhos Islands, WA |
 |
sub |
| 9 January 2010 |
VH-ELQ |
Cloud 9 Seaplanes |
0 |
Southport Aerodrome, South Stradbroke Island, QLD |
 |
sub |