Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20407

Date:Saturday 2 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:18 RFS RAF
Registration: WB641
MSN: C1/0076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shillingford, near Dorchester-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire (EGUD)
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (EGUB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB641, 18 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF: delivered 19/5/1950. Written off 2/6/1951. The pilot was engaged in unauthorised low flying, as he attempted to take photographs of a boat moored on the River Thames at Dorchester-on-Thames, Oxfordshire. Having taken the photographs, the pilot opened the throttle to begin a climb, but instead the throttle did not respond, the aircraft stalled, and collided with a tree near Shllingford, approximately three miles north west of RAF Benson, Oxfordshire.

The aircraft was wrecked, but the pilot was survived. After the RAF Board of Inquiry concluded its finding, it was recommended that the pilot be dishonourably discharged and dismissed from RAF Service.

Wreckage recovered and Struck off charge on 18/06/1951 as CAT 5(Scrap) at 58 MU RAF Sutton Bridge. The reported crash location was near Shillingford, a locality (technically a hamlet) on the north bank of the Thames in Warborough civil parish in South Oxfordshire, England. It lies mostly on the A4074 between Oxford and Reading, at the junction with the A329. Shillingford is two miles south east of Dorechester-on-Thames, and 3.9 miles north west of RAF Benson (which is believed to be where Chipmunk WB641 was heading)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.143
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
5. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorchester_on_Thames
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shillingford