Accident BA Swallow 2 G-ADJM, Saturday 14 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 May 1938
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:Edward Sander Baker
Registration: G-ADJM
MSN: 401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 6 miles off Dover, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Ostend, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5972) on 13.6.35 as G-ADJM to R Branston, Fen Ditton, Cambridgeshire. C of A 4876 issued June 1935. Sold on and re-registered to the British Aircraft Manufacturing Co Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7233) on 4.8.36 to Edward Sander Baker, Redhill Airfield, Redhill, Surrey.

Written off (destroyed) 14.5.38 when crashed into the English Channel six miles off Dover, Kent. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Dover Express" - Friday 20 May 1938)

"PLANE DOWN IN CHANNEL.
RESCUED BY DOVER LIFEBOAT.
A small monoplane, owned by Mr. Edward Baker, a member of the Redhill Flying Club, was forced down into the sea near the South Goodwin Lightship at about 6 p.m. on Saturday, with engine trouble. The plane, which was piloted by the owner and carrying one passenger, had been on a trip from Redhill to Ostend and was returning when the accident occurred. The steamer "Craigolive," of Belfast, bound from Swansea to Amsterdam, was fortunately not far away, and took the plane in tow.

Meanwhile, both the Dover lifeboat and the Dover Harbour Board tug, the "Lady Brassey," put out. The plane was taken in tow by the lifeboat as soon as it arrived, and brought to Dover Harbour, at 8.30, where it was made fast to the stone apron in the Camber. The aeroplane, a Klemm Swallow, G-ADJM, was apparently undamaged and neither of its occupants was the worse for the adventure."

Registration G-ADJM belatedly cancelled ("Cancellation By Secretary of State") on 14.8.45 after Air Ministry census on the status of surviving pre-war aircraft.

In a tragic postscript, Edward Sander Baker, the pilot/owner of BA Swallow G-ADJM was killed less than a month later (1 June 1938) when another aircraft from Redhill Flying Club (Percival Vega Gull G-AFBR) in which he was a passenger, crashed near Luton. It was being flown by Baronet Sir Alisdair Workman MacRobert of Caterham, Surrey and the two passengers were Mr. Edward Sander Baker of Reigate and Mr. E.L. Beere of Outwood, Surrey.

Sources:

1. Dover Express - Friday 20 May 1938
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=3788.0
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADJM.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm