This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 October 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Wilfred T. Scott (Sales) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ADJV |
| MSN: | 8003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5989) 29.5.35 as G-ADJV to Hon Brian Lewis, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 4978 issued June 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8123) to L.A. Hall, Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8123/1) on 8.10.37 to Group Captain Lionel Guy Stanhope Payne, MC, AFC, London W.1 (aircraft based at RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent).
Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to outbreak of war. Civil registration G-ADJV cancelled 7.7.40 when impressed into military service as AX857. Registration G-ADJV restored 23.4.46 (C of R 8123/2) to Walter Purkiss Bowles, Pinner, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8123/3) on 11.9.47 to John Edward Nicholson, Houghton-le-Spring, County Durham. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 2107/4) on 10.12.47 to John James Lister, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 2107/5) on 21.8.51 to Robert Charles Cox, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 2107/6) 8.9.51 to Wilfred T. Scott (Sales) Ltd., Birmingham
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.10.51 when crashed at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. Registration G-ADJV cancelled 16.11.51 as "Crashed, Written off"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADJV-1.pdf 4.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADJV-2.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p080.html 7.
http://www.beney.org.uk/personal/miles/planetype.php?man=2 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15589.0 