This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | 18 RFS RAF |
| Registration: | WB644 |
| MSN: | C1/0073 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB644, 18 RFS (Reserve Flying School): Delivered 31/05/1950. Written off 06/09/1950: The aircraft began a roll at low altitude, and, while inverted, lost height and flew into the ground at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey, killing one of the two persons on board - the pilot, Flight Lieutenant Nigel Kenneth Howard, AFC, RAF, Service Number 19138, aged 47.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.81
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100 - WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983 p.20)
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB 6.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/34849/data.pdf 7.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/36152/supplement/3870/data.pdf .