This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 April 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CF-FZH |
| MSN: | D-1500 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yakima |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver, BC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft went missing in the Seattle area. Aircraft found around 17 July 1958. Eric Morrell Coles (Hamilton, Ontario); Mr. Coles was executive VP of Canadian Westinghouse; he had been a RFC bomber pilot during WWI and flew over 100 raids receiving the DFC.
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 15 April 1954, p6