Accident de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth G-ADJY, Tuesday 6 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1937
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:William Prys Owen Evans
Registration: G-ADJY
MSN: 8006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broom Hall, Chilwog, near Pwllheli, Gywnedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broom Hall, near Pwllheli, Gwynedd
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5992) on 29.7.35 as G-ADJY to Rollason Aircraft Services Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon,Surrey C of A 4980 issued August 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7111) on 5.6.36 to William Prys Owen Evans., Broom Hall, Chwilog, North Wales.

Written off (destroyed) 6.4.37 when failed to gain height, and hit wall on take-off, Broom Hall, Chilwog, near Pwllheli, Gywnedd. Broom Hall Airfield was a private airfield initially developed for the use of William Prys Evans, the son of Lt-Col Owen Lloyd-Jones-Evans of Broom Hall (former Commanding Officer of 4th Battalion, Royal Welch Fusiliers), who flew a D.H.Hornet Moth (G-ADJY) and for gliding by the Pwllheli and District Gliding Club, in which William was the leading light.

On the 6.4.37, Prys Evans' Hornet Moth G-ADJY failed to gain height on take off and crashed into a stone wall killing the 32-year old Evans, the son and heir of Broom Hall.

Registration G-ADJY cancelled 7.4.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADJY.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
5. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/broom-hall-pwllheli/
6. http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/1836063