Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21551, Tuesday 30 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1961
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 21551
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi S of Carman, MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB (09:15)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Student pilot F/C Garry Columbo (20) bailed out but died in hospital about six hours later.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 30 May 1961/31 May 1961, p18
RCAF Case No. 30. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF office of History)