Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) 21308, Monday 2 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 October 1961
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 21308
MSN: T33-308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saskatoon Airport, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB/2 AFS
Destination airport:RCAF Cold Lake, AB
Narrative:
21308 RCAF*308 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after striking the ground and burned after losing control during an instrument let-down while under the blind flying hood into Saskatoon, Saskatchewan on 2 October 1961. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card