Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush HC-CKS, 09 Jan 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204086

Date:09-JAN-2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Agroaereo S.A.
Registration: HC-CKS
MSN: 1467R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Quevedo -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed while spraying a banana plantation. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.extra.ec/

Media: