Accident de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth VH-AAV, Saturday 31 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 December 1955
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:D.G. Condon
Registration: VH-AAV
MSN: 8019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hughenden, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hughenden, Queensland
Destination airport:Hughenden, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
30.7.35: Built by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield. 19th Production DH.87A.
5.10.35: Registered (C of R 5999) as G-ADKF to Arthur G. N. Wynne-Eyton, Heston Airport, Heston, Middlesex
26.10.35: First flight Hatfield, Hertfrodshire
4.11.35: British C of A 5159 issued as DH.87A
15.6.37: Sold to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia and shipped to Australia
7.37: Under assembly at Archerfield Aerodrome, Brisbane, by Royal Queensland Aero Club
1.8.37: Test flown at Archerfield after assembly, pilot G. Brunchkhurst. Airframe time 81 hours. DCA inspection report states "fitted with DH.87B square wings"
3.8.37: Australian C of A issued as DH.87B. Added to Register VH-AAV with the Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield Aerodrome, Brisbane Queensland
28.9.37: Structural damage to port elevator and rear fuselage due violent recovery from a spin at Townsville, Queensland, by RQAeC instructor N. Blight. Repaired at Townsville.
9.8.38: Test flight at Archerfield after annual C of A renewal, pilot Brunch
21.5.39: Undercarriage damaged at "Biddenham" Station near Augathella Queensland, pilot L. D. Winten. Repairs were completed on 26.5.39
4.8.39: Test flight at Archerfield after annual C of A renewal, pilot Brunch
7.40: Dept of Air, RAAF HQ file on availability of suitable civil aircraft for impressment by RAAF for light communications duties includes Hornet Moths, but notes that they are 2 seaters and the preference is for 3 seaters. Includes inspection reports on some aircraft: VH-AAV owner RQAeC, inspected by DCA aircraft inspector W. L. Ellis.
Total time 1871 hrs, Gipsy Major No.8211 1919 hrs. Aircraft condition good. Market value £875 to £900
3.8.40: C of A expired, stored at Archerfield. C of A renewal will not be carried out at this time because the Royal Queensland Aero Club staff are fully occupied servicing aircraft for RAAF
15.8.41: C of A renewed at Archerfield
15.8.42: C of A expired
5.9.42: RQAeC request DCA approval for Mr. Henderson to fly VH-AAV from Beaudesert Queensland, to Archerfield, then to western Queensland on an important charter from the Department of Interior carrying a passenger for the Allied Works Council. DCA extend C of A until 14.9.42 and grant a 50 gallon fuel ration.
14.10.42: C of A renewed at Archerfield after C of A overhaul by Qantas Empire Airways
17.1.43: Minor damage to prop and wing when low flying along a beach at Southport Queensland
12.43: RQAeC request to use VH-AAV for ab-initio pilot training for Mr.E.N.Davis. DCA agree subject to installation of dual flying controls and dual throttle controls
12.1.45: Annual C of A renewed at Archerfield. Also renewed annually on 25.10.46, 25.10.47, and 15.12.48
14.12.49: C of A expired
20.2.50: Change of ownership: Kingsford Smith Aviation Service, Mascot Aerodrome, Sydney. RQAeC's other Hornet Moth VH-UUD was sold to KSAS on the same date, both traded in for new Austers from KSAS who were Australian Auster dealers
3.1.51: C of A renewed at Bankstown Aerodrome, Sydney for 12 months. (KSAS had moved its base from Mascot to Bankstown)
6.7.51: Change of ownership: Lloyd K. Hamblin, Melbourne Victoria
10.51: Change of ownership: Eric E. Condon, Wagga NSW t/a Wagga Flying School
3.1.52: C of A renewed at Bankstown for 12 months
22.7.52: Damaged landing at Canberra Airport due starboard brake jammed. The port wing, undercarriage and propeller were damaged. Pilot A. Sidthorpe
24.12.52: C of A renewed at Wagga NSW after repair, for 12 months
19.8.54: Change of ownership: D. G. Condon, Wagga NSW
31.12.55: Crashed at Hughenden Queensland. Struck a fence during a go-around from a landing approach, badly damaged. No injuries.
14.2.56: Struck-off Register. Parts of VH-AAV were held by John Ford who owned DH.87B VH-ABO. These parts were sold with VH-ABO to Geoff Mathews, Werribee Victoria in 10.73

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADKF.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AAV.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p080.html
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
7. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh87/dh87hornetmoth.htm