Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20409

Date:Sunday 4 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:11 RFS RAF
Registration: WB646
MSN: C1/0086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waterloo, one mile north of Bankfoot, Perthshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airport, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB646, 11 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF: delivered 22/6/1950. Written off 4/5/1952 when crashed near Waterloo, one mile north of Bankfoot, Perthshire, Scotland. During a flying training sortie from Perth/Scone Airfield, the pupil pilot carried out a steep gliding turn at too low an airspeed, stalled the aircraft, and it dived into the ground. The pupil pilot was carrying out forced landing practice at the time. Both of the two crew survived, but one of them was injured.

Crew of Chipmunk WB646
Flight Sergeant W G Mitchell, RAF (Instructor Pilot) - injured
Cadet Pilot Rooke RAF (Pupil Pilot under Instruction) - uninjured.

The reported crash location is near the village of Waterloo, on the B867 road, one mile from Bankfoot. Bankfoot is a village in Perth and Kinross, Scotland, approximately 8 miles (13 km) north of Perth and 7 miles (11 km) south of Dunkeld.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.244
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bankfoot