Accident de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth AV951, Monday 15 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 September 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:14 Gp CF RAF
Registration: AV951
MSN: 8029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tain, Moray Firth, Ross and Cromarty -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Tain, Moray Firth, Ross and Cromarty
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6002) 30.10.35 as G-ADKI to Gerald Leslie Ashburn France, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (aircraft based at Woolsington, Northumberland). Sold on and re-registered 6.3.39 to Mutual Finance Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Heston, Middlesex and/or Ramsgate, Kent). Sold on and re-registered (3002/3) 13.7.39 to William Douglas Macpherson, Kensington, London W.8 (aircraft based at Heston, Middlesex and/or Geneva, Switzerland).Probably withdrawn from use and stored from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war.

Registration G-ADKI cancelled 7.7.40 when impressed into military service as AV951. Service with 8 EFTS (Elementary Flight Training School), and 14 Group Communications Flight. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.9.41 when crashed on landing at RAF Tain, Moray Firth, Ross and Cromarty

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2000 p.141)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADKI.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p080.html