This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 June 1942 |
| Time: | 01:40 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5627 |
| MSN: | QR- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | southern perimeter of Bad Zwischenahn airfield, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:15 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was engaged by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Heinrich König of the 8./NJG 3 (based at Stade airfield) and by Flak of the 8. Flak-Division; crashed southern perimeter of Bad Zwischenahn airfield near Oldenburg. Those who perished were initially buried in the Evangelical Friedhof at Bad Zwischenahn. After hostilities they were reinterred at Sage War Cemetery:
Pilot:87451 Fg Off Robert Earle Archibald (Canadian) - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 5. E. 13-15 (NCO:906173 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 November, 1940)
Flight Engineer: Sgt P Holmes PoW Stalag Luft 6 .Heydekrug. PoW Number 509.
Navigator:1254955 Sgt Ian Frank Pratt - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 5. E. 13-15.
Bomb Aimer:552531 Flt Sgt David Lorimer DFM - Sage War Cemetery 5. E. 12.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:928617 Sgt Jack Lewis Wallis - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 5. E. 13-15.
Air Gunner:84878 Flt Lt George Liddell Caruthers Beattie - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 5. E. 13-15 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 October, 1940)
Air Gunner:938703 Flt Sgt Maurice Hamilton Denison - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 5. E. 13-15.
Sources:
http://aircrewremembered.com/archibald-ronald.html CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database