Accident de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth G-ADKO, Tuesday 6 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1937
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:Hon. Denzil George Fortescue
Registration: G-ADKO
MSN: 8042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Filleigh, Exmoor, 3 1/2 miles west of South Molton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Filleigh Estate, Filleigh, Devon
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C or R 6008) 21.11.35 as G-ADKO to D.S. Schreiber, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 5222 issued December 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7939) on 16.6.37 to the Hon Denzil George Fortescue (6th Earl Fortescue) London W.2 (aircraft remained based at Heston).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.7.37 when crashed after engine failure on take-off, Filleigh Estate, Filleigh, Exmoor, 3 1/2 miles west of South Molton, Devon. Pilot/owner, the Hon. Denzil George Fortescue survived, but injured. (He died 1.6.77, almost forty years later, aged 84).

Registration G-ADKO cancelled 7.3.38 by the Air Ministry due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

NOTE: Several sources that that G-ADKO was "written off 3.38", but that refers to the date of the cancellation of the registration, and NOT the actual date of the accident.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADKO.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p080.html
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filleigh
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denzil_Fortescue,_6th_Earl_Fortescue