Loss of control Accident Cessna 170 N4189V, Friday 11 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 2017
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4189V
MSN: 18522
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Axtell, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seneca, KS (62K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
***This report was modified on January 3, 2018. Please see the docket for this accident to view the original report.***

The pilot reported that, during a go-around after a low approach, the left cabin door opened. He added that he reached back to close the door and that the airplane then aerodynamically stalled. The pilot was unable to recover, and the airplane impacted the ground and struck multiple fences.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a go-around. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to attempt to close a passenger door during a critical phase of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA489
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location