This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 April 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | 18 RFS RAF |
| Registration: | WB656 |
| MSN: | C1/0095 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Peasmarsh, near Shalford, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10, WB656, 18 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF Fairoaks: delivered 14/7/1950. Written off (destroyed) 8/4/1953 in a flying accident at Peasmarsh, near Shalford, Surrey.
The aircraft was seen flying at an altitiude of between approximately 2,000 and 3,000 feet over Shalford, Surrey with the engine apparently misfiring. Foward airspeed was lost, and the aircraft entered a flat spin to the left, with intermittent bursts of engine power while spinning, with the aircraft descending all the time, until it struck the ground. The pilot (flying solo) was killed
Crew of Chipmunk WB656:
Cadet Pilot (2614586) Francis Patrick SMYTH (pilot) RAF - killed in service 8/4/1953
The reported crash location of Shalford is a village and civil parish in Surrey, England on the A281 Horsham road immediately south of Guildford. It has one named locality, occupying the west of the area, Peasmarsh.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.144 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 359
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shalford,_Surrey 