Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB661, Wednesday 4 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:25 RFS RAF
Registration: WB661
MSN: C1/0110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Lennerton Lane, Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet (EGCJ)
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB661: Delivered 17/7/1950. Sole RAF service was with 25 RFS (Reserve Flying School). Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/4/1951 when lost height and hit tree on approach to Sherburn-in-Elmet airfield. Aircraft came down New Lennerton Lane, Sherburn in Elmet, Leeds, North Yorkshire. No report of any casualties. Grid ref SE 52 33

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100 - WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983 p. 20)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.126
4. http://sherburninelmethistory.co.uk/aviation/aircraft-accidents/
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB