Incident AirBike 10-3002, Tuesday 9 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2018
Time:11:10 LT
Type:AirBike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 10-3002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East of Pacific Haven Airport (YPAC), Pacific Haven, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacific Haven (YPAC)
Destination airport:Childers (YCDS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed controlled flight shortly after takeoff in gusting wind conditions at Pacific Haven Airport (YPAC), Pacific Haven, Queensland. The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with a residential structure and terrain and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/national/queensland/light-plane-crash-near-hervey-bay-in-queensland/news-story/6c59143bd5021c5a24b9d582f9c650d9
https://www.qt.com.au/news/breaking-crews-rush-crashed-aircraft/3307246/
https://www.frasercoastchronicle.com.au/videos/footage-plane-crash-pacific-haven/56713/
_______________________________________
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISON_Airbike
http://www.jordanlakeaero.com/AirbikeLS.html

Location

Media: