Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk II K7255, Saturday 10 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 February 1940
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk II
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: K7255
MSN: AWA.1243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stockwell Field, Boars Hill, near RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
With the outbreak of the Second World War in September 1939, 97 Squadron RAF moved to Abingdon in Oxfordshire and joined 6 (Training) Group within Bomber Command. Over the next six months, the squadron did not undertake any operations, although some casualties were sustained in flying accidents during training flights, before the Squadron disbanded when it merged with 166 Squadron to become No 10 Operational Training Unit in April 1940.

One of these accidents occurred on 10 February 1940. Whitley II K7255 took off at 21:45 hours from RAF Abingdon on a circuits and landings exercise. The pilot requested permission to land on a low circuit and having been granted and acknowledged the aircraft struck trees at the top of Sandy Lane on Boars Hill on the north end of the airfield and crashed into Stockwell Field and burst into flames. According to one source it undershot during the landing approach and hit a house at St Helens before crashing. Both pilots were killed, while the third crew member survived.

Probable cause: Poor judgement on the part of the crew while performing an approach by night.
Crew:
P/O (42186) Orley Whitney BLIGH (Can. pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (517894) Reginald Frederick Cyril DUPE (RAF) - killed
AC2 R T CASSON (RAF) - Injured

Born at Edenbridge, Kent, on 4 March 1915, Dupe had obtained his Royal Aero Club Aviators Certificate on 21 June 1934 at the Royal Cinque Ports Flying Club, Lympne,, flying a De Havilland D.H. 60G Gipsy Moth. At the time of qualifying for his Royal Aero Club Aviators Certificate Reginald was employed as a Petrol Salesman. He is buried in St. Stephens Churchyard, Lympne, Kent (grave 16C).

It is thought that P/O Orley Bligh was the first Canadian to be killed in WW2. He is buried in Abingdon cemetery in Spring Road.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. "Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew lost during 1939-1940", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-85-7
3. http://www.kentfallen.com/PDF%20REPORTS/LYMPNE%20AIRFIELD.pdf
4. http://www.rafabingdon10otu.co.uk/id6.html
5. http://www.97squadronassociation.co.uk/history.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-ii-raf-abingdon-2-killed
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2436202/bligh,-orley-whitney/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2361916/dupe,-reginald-frederick-cyril/