This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 November 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gotha Go 145A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 1145 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Böblingen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 11 November 1939 the Go 145 A-1 WNr 1145 D-IEGY of 3./JG 54 crashed at Böblingen due to a fractured wingspar. It was wrecked and one of the two occupants, Lt Hans Drossel, was killed while the other, Hptm Otte of Stab I./JG 54, was injured.
Sources:
"The Battle of France Then and Now", by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
http://www.ww2.dk/LwOffz%20%20A-F%202017.pdf 