Fuel exhaustion Accident Robin R.2160 VH-OXY, Saturday 5 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.2160
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OXY
MSN: C211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a residential street following a fuel exhaustion. The pilot and sole occupant sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2005/aair/aair200500993/