Accident Eurocopter EC120B VH-ADC, 12 May 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204123

Date:12-MAY-2005
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC120B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ADC
MSN: 1370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shannons Flat, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canberra, ACT
Destination airport:Jindabyne, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 30 minutes after departure, the aircraft's main rotor speed RPM audio warning sounded. The pilot observed the main rotor speed to have exceeded 450RPM and adjusted the collective pitch lever to reduce the rotor speed. The aircraft was flared for landing as it lost altitude and impacted the ground, before becoming airborne momentarily and impacting the ground a second time. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot received minor injuries. Both passengers were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2005/aair/aair200502078/