Tailstrike Incident Boeing 737-838 VH-VXH, Tuesday 1 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2005
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-838
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-VXH
MSN: 33478/1137
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:YPDN
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a tailstrike during takeoff from Sydney Airport, resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2005/aair/aair200500382/