Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204126

Date:Monday 17 May 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:441 (Silver Fox) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19163
MSN: 63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off the Coast of Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 Sabre II (F-86E) Taken on strength 28 August 1951. Served with No. 410 (F) Squadron at RCAF Station St. Hubert, PQ. Ferried from St. Hubert to Norfolk, Virginia on 13 September 1951, to be loaded on HMCS Magnificent for transfer to the UK. With 439 Squadron at North Luffenham, UK in early 1952. With No. 441 (F) Squadron at North Luffenham, UK, coded BT*G", in early 1953. Reported missing on 17 May 1954, while with 441 (F) Squadron,RCAF.

Written off (presumed destroyed) 17 May 1954: Took off from RAF North Luffenham, Rutland, and failed to return. Disappeared from formation flight at 30,000 feet over North Sea off the coast of Lincolnshire. Pilot Wing Commander Walter Franklin Parks DFC, RCAF, posted as missing presumed killed. Search called off 21 May.

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 18 May 1954, p1/21 May 1954, p.1
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19151_19200_detailed.html
3. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-64.html
4. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/79799-canadair-mk2-441-sqn/
5. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-114.html
6. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002441
7. https://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-air-miscellaneous-units/