Accident Dornier Do 17P , Thursday 12 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 October 1939
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 17P
Owner/operator:1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.123 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Göllheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 October 1939 the Do 17P 4U+HK of 1.(F)/123 crashed in flames for an unknown reason without survivor at Göllheim, near Kerzenheim, northeast of Kaiserslautern.

Crew (all killed):
Lt Albert Kohler
Uffz K Low
Uffz E Schonborn

Sources:

"The Battle of France Then and Now", by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
Batailles aériennes n° 3 (French magazine), 1997-1998
http://www.wiki.luftwaffedata.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Aufkl%C3%A4rungsgruppe_123
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/G%C3%B6llheim
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/rheinland-pfalz/rheinhessen-pfalz/donnersbergkreis/gollheim/