Accident Lockheed P-38 Lightning F-5G CF-HSC, Monday 25 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 June 1956
Time:19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lightning F-5G
Owner/operator:Vancouver Aero Surveys
Registration: CF-HSC
MSN: 422-8300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prince George, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Prince George, BC
Destination airport:Prince George, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the 25-Jun-1956, pilot Frank Pynn had spent a few hours with his nav/photographer at a bar in Prince George, BC. He then proceeded to the airport to pick up mail for his crews, but instead decided to fly the company P-38 for an unscheduled flight. Pynn offered to take up a young fifteen-year-old who excitedly accepted. The teenager’s father was the aircraft mechanic, and although he smelled alcohol on the pilot’s breath, he did not feel that the pilot was drunk.

After takeoff, Flynn commenced to buzz the airport and town at very low altitudes, bordering on recklessness. Then, as the bright red Lightning approached the Prince George Cutbanks, it went into a roll and when inverted, the nose dropped and the aircraft slammed into the ground. The P-38 exploded, instantly killing the pilot and his young passenger. The inquest found that Pynn died through his own neglect and complete disregard for the Aeronautics Regulations of Canada. Vancouver Aero Surveys ceased operations due to subsequent legal actions.

History: 44-53045, NX21765, CF-HSC.

Sources:

1. The Citizen, Prince George, B.C., June 28, 1956, p1,5
2. http://pg.ipms.tripod.com/p38/
3. https://calgarymosquitosociety.com/feature15/feature15.htm
4. https://www.silverhawkauthor.com/post/canadian-warplanes-5-lockheed-p-38-lightning-aerial-survey